HEYDAR ASADOV MET WITH IGOR ORLOV, GOVERNOR OF ARKHANGELSK REGION OF RUSSIAN FEDERATIONHeydar Asadov, Minister of the Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan met wıth to İqor Orlov, Governor of Arkhangelsk Region of Russian Federation who paid official visit to Baku city to attend VII Azerbaijani-Russian inter-regional forum in 2 November 2016.
The expansion of opportunities for cooperation in agriculture between Arkhangelsk region and the Republic of Azerbaijan and improving the efficiency of import and export processes of agricultural products were discussed in the meeting. “There are large opportunities for cooperation in the field of export of agricultural products between Azerbaijan and Arkhangelsk region. Providing demand of the region for agricultural products with Azerbaijan products reducing the loss of time and expense are possible” – stated by Minister Heydar Asadov.
Minister spoke about attention and care provided for agriculture which is one of the leading fields in non-oil sector stressing that traditionally the Russian Federation and the Republic of Azerbaijan had wide relations in economic, political as well as agricultural fields.
He noted that climatic conditions of the country are favorable for development of various sectors of agriculture. From this aspect, agricultural products produced in the country are distinguished by the quality of environmental point of view.
In the meeting, the minister gave detailed information on the export potential of the country and emphasized that there are large opportunities for cooperation. Minister Heydar Asadov proposed that agricultural products needed by Arkhangelsk region are exported to the other side by being a pre-determined on the basis of import and export potential by the direct order of businessmen of Arkhangelsk region.
İqor Orlov, Governor of Arkhangelsk Region expressed his satisfaction with the meeting and noted that the proposal provided by the Minister during the meeting was commendable.
In the end a tentative agreement has been obtained for conducting of mutual discussions in the working group level in regards the  raised issues.