• The Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan appeals to its international partners to c...
The Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan appeals to its international partners to condemn the military aggression of Armenia
The Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan firmly condemn the military actions launched by the Republic of Armenia against the Republic of Azerbaijan. As the result of continuous indiscriminate shelling of civilian population in towns and cities in and around Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan 31 civilians, including three children, have lost their lives and 168 civilians have sustained injuries.
Almost 30 years of illegal occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh region and adjacent provinces of Azerbaijan and current ongoing military provocation of armed forces of the Republic of Armenia are in violation of the United Nations Security Council Resolutions 822, 853, 874, 884 of 1993, which recognize the Nagorno-Karabakh region and adjacent provinces as an integral part of Azerbaijan and demand the immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of the armed forces of Armenia from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and return of more than one million refugees and IDPs to their homes.
Agriculture is one of the main drivers of the economy of Azerbaijan where major share of employment is created. Aggression of Armenian impacted over 30% of arable lands of Azerbaijan, interrupted food production and off-farm economies which create jobs and ensure rural development. Such illegal actions restrict farmers ability to feed their families, live a decent and safe life, and is a source of imminent threat to the regional food security, taking into consideration the worldwide challenges on establishment of resilient food security system as a main task during the COVID-19 global outbreak situation.
The aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan takes place during busy harvesting season caused serious threats to unique and well known Karabakh purebred horses, perished more than 500 ruminants, burned down fodder reserves of the farmers, restricted harvesting of tens of thousands of hectares of cultivated lands, completely destroyed many agricultural machinery and demolished irrigation systems. Affecting lives of more than hundreds of thousands of farmers, this conflict leads to substantial losses to agricultural sector of Azerbaijan.
All of the mentioned war crime acts by Armenia are a clear evidence of violation of international norms and obligations under global strategies, such as the human rights, as well as UN SDGs, FAO and EU strategies on agriculture and food security which are rests on norms of international law.
The Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan appeals to its international development partners to strongly condemn the military escalations provoked by the Republic of Armenia, which leads to serious humanitarian catastrophe, imposes an unprecedented threat to agriculture-based livelihoods, undermines food security and agrobiodiversity of not only in Azerbaijan, but of the region as a whole.