The Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan has been re-arranged according to the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated October 03, 2014 on making amendments to the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on ensuring the activities of the Ministry of the Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and “On approval of the structures of several central executive authorities” № 1015, dated July 14, 2010.
The Ministry is the central executive body that implements the state policy in the agrarian sector, including the production and processing of agricultural products, the provision of essential services to producers, veterinary, plant protection and quarantine, and the efficient use of land.
The Agro Services Agency under The Ministry of Agriculture,  Agro Credit and Development Agency under The Ministry of Agriculture, Agro Research Center,  Agrarian Science and Innovation Center, State Seed Fund, Republican Artificial Insemination Center, Agrarian Procurement and Supply OJSC, Azeragrar State Production and Processing Union LLC, State Agro Trade Company LLC,  Green Park Azerbaijan LLC and Regional Agricultural Develpoment Centers are functioning under the Ministry. The Ministry coordinates and oversees the activities of these Services.
Along with this, “Agroleasing” OJSC has been commissioned to the guidance of the Ministry of Agriculture by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan № 392, dated June 21, 2009.
The Ministry of Agriculture had passed through a specific honorable historical way. It functioned until 1946 under the names of Ministry of Husbandry and Labor in the composition of the first administration of Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan National Council in May 1918, the Ministry of State Property and Husbandry in October 1918 and the State Land Commissariat established in 1920. The Land Commissariat turned to the Ministry of Husbandry in January 1946 and to the Ministry of Agriculture in February of the same year. According to the Order dated February 15, 1947 of the Council of Ministers, the Ministry of Industrial Plants was included in the composition of the Ministry of Agriculture. According to the Order № 392 dated December 03, 1985 of the Central Committee of the Kommunist Party and Council of Ministers of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Agriculture, The Ministry of Fruit-Vegetable Farming, the Ministry of Meat and Dairy Industry, the Ministry of Food Industry, the Ministry of Rural Construction, the Ministry of Cotton-Cleaning Industry, the State Committee of Vine-growing and Wine-making, the State Committee of Production-Technical Provision of Agriculture, Scientific-Industrial Union on agrochemical service of Agriculture under the Council of Ministers, Main Poultry-Keeping Body under the Council of Ministers and Main Republican Office on construction at collective farms and sovkhozes were abolished and  State Committee on Agrarian Industry was established on their basis. The Ministry of Agriculture and Food of independent Azerbaijan was established in 1992 and continued its operation till 1993. The Ministry of Agriculture was re-established in 1993 and continues its operation.