• The Memorandum of Understanding was signed between ASAU and Oklahoma State University
The Memorandum of Understanding was signed between ASAU and Oklahoma State University
Azerbaijan State Agrarian University (ADAU) and Oklahoma State University have signed a Memorandum of Understanding for the cooperation in the field of agriculture as part of the Oklahoma-Azerbaijan Agricultural Forum in Oklahoma City. The document was signed by Ibrahim Jafarov, Rector of Azerbaijan State Agrarian University, and Gary Sandefur, Vice-Rector for Academic Programs and First Vice President of Oklahoma University.
By the Memorandum of Understanding, the parties express their intention to hold discussions on working together for developing joint academic programs and student exchanges in future.
The signing ceremony was attended by faculty and students of the University, as well as the Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan Inam Karimov and other guests. Opening the event, Reza Vaziri Co-Chairman Board of Directors US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce noted that the signed document will enhance further academic relations between the two countries. Inam Karimov, Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan wished success to both universities in establishing close relations.
Rector of ASAU Ibrahim Jafarov said in his interview to AzerTAC’s special correspondent: International relations have a strong role in the modern university education system. From this point of view, Azerbaijan State Agrarian University has established working relations with more than one hundred universities in more than 25 countries in recent years. Today, Azerbaijan State Agrarian University does not see borders.The University also has relations with many universities in the U.S. Oklahoma State University entered into these relations and was signed a Memorandum of Understanding. This Memorandum of Understanding provides for the exchange of students/faculty/PhD and establishing other working relations in the future.
It should be noted that to attend the Oklahoma-Azerbaijan Agricultural Forum on 6-8 November, up to 20 agricultural companies from Azerbaijan led by Minister of Agriculture Inam Karimov is visiting the US.
The Oklahoma-Azerbaijan Agricultural Forum is being co-organized by the US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce (USACC), the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) Mission in Azerbaijan and the Oklahoma Department of Agriculture and Commerce.