• Minister Inam Karimov attends 12th Berlin Agriculture Ministers' Conference
Minister Inam Karimov attends 12th Berlin Agriculture Ministers' Conference
The 12th Berlin Agriculture Ministers' Conference has started its work. This 12th prestigious event is an important part of the Global Forum for Food and Agriculture. The conference is considered to be an important meeting platform for agriculture ministers and is considered an important international event.
AZERTAJ has reported that representatives from 72 countries are attending the Berlin Agriculture Ministers' Conference this year. Azerbaijan is represented at the international event by Agriculture Minister Inam Karimov. The conference is being held under the motto of the Global Forum for Food and Agriculture: "Food for all! Trade for secure, diverse and sustainable food".
The conference's final declaration will contain calls for assistance for the collective resolution of four trade-related important global problems. The calls include trade for global food security, channelling trade into agricultural development, creating inclusive, sustainable and safe value chains, and ensuring fair rules for trade in agricultural produce.
The common position of the agriculture ministers outlined in the final declaration took shape as a result of international discussions on agrarian policy.